A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You

by The Monkees
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(C)Walk out!

(C)Girl, don’t you walk out.

but (C)We’ve got a things to say.

(C)Talk out!

(C)Let’s have it (Bb)talked out, and (C)things ’ll (Bb)be O.

(C)K.

(F)Girl,

I (Bb)don’t want (C)to fight.

I’m a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)wrong.

You’re a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)right.

(Bb)I (C)said (F)girl,

you (Bb)know that (C)it’s true:

it’s a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)me;

it’s a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)you,

(F)too.

(C)Don’t know

(C)just what I said wrong, but (C)girl, I a pol o gize.

(C)Don’t go!

(C)Here’s where you (Bb)feel love, so (C)wipe the (Bb)tears from (C)your

(F)Girl,

I (Bb)don’t want (C)to fight.

I’m a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)wrong.

You’re a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)right.

(Bb)I (C)said (F)girl,

you (Bb)know that (C)it’s true:

it’s a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)me;

it’s a (Bb)lit tle (C7)bit (F)you,

(F)too.

A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You — Simple Sheet Music

4 people have learned this song

"A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of Bb, 112 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You" by The Monkees played in?
A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You"?
The arrangement plays at 112 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You"?
"A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You" was originally performed by The Monkees. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You"?
This arrangement uses 4 chords: Bb, C, C7, F. Only a handful of chords — beginner-friendly.
What other songs by The Monkees can I play here?
Try "PLEASANT VALLEY SUNDAY", "THEME FROM "THE MONKEES"", "DAYDREAM BELIEVER". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You". Key of Bb, 112 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.