The Man With The Child In His Eyes

by Kate Bush
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music

Other arrangements of The Man With The Child In His Eyes

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I hear him

be fore I (C)go to sleep and fo cus on the (Am)day that’s been.

I re al ise he’s there

when I (C)turn the light off and turn (Am)o ver.

No bo dy (F#m)knows a bout my man.

They think he’s (F)lost on some ho (G)ri zon.

And (G)sud den ly I (Gmaj7)find my self

lis ten ing (Cmaj7)to a man I’ve nev er known be fore.

Tell ing me a bout the sea all his (C6)love is till e (Abmaj7)ter ni ty.

(G)Ooh,

(G)he’s (Bb)here a gain,

the man with the (F)child in his (C)eyes.

(G)Ooh,

(G)he’s (Bb)here a gain,

the man with the (F)child in his (C)eyes.

He’s ver y un der stand ing and he’s (C)so a ware of all my si tu (Am)a tions.

When I up late

al ways (C)wait ing, but I feel him (Am)hes i tate.

Oh I’m so (F#m)wor ried ’bout love.

say “No, (F)no it last for (G)ev er.”

(G)here I am a (Gmaj7)gain, girl,

won der (Cmaj7)what on earth I’m do ing here.

May be he does love me, I just (C6)took trip on my (Abmaj7)love for him.

(G)Ooh,

(G)he’s (Bb)here a gain,

the man with the (F)child in his (C)eyes.

(G)Ooh,

(G)he’s (Bb)here a gain,

the man with the (F)child in his (C)eyes.

The Man With The Child In His Eyes — Accompaniment Sheet Music (Classic Notation)

11 people have learned this song

Classic piano notation for "The Man With The Child In His Eyes" by Kate Bush as an accompaniment / backing track. Both hands engraved at publisher quality in G — sing or play melody on top while the score follows along at 88 BPM. Click any note to jump there.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (G) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “The Man With The Child In His Eyes”

Is the engraved accompaniment score for "The Man With The Child In His Eyes" suitable for a pianist?
Yes — both hands are notated in classic piano notation (treble + bass clefs, key G, real chord symbols), engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML. A staff pianist or accompanist can read this directly from the screen or printed PDF and play the backing while you sing the melody.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "The Man With The Child In His Eyes" by Kate Bush in?
The backing track is in G at 88 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "The Man With The Child In His Eyes" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "The Man With The Child In His Eyes"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "The Man With The Child In His Eyes", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "The Man With The Child In His Eyes" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "The Man With The Child In His Eyes"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "The Man With The Child In His Eyes"?
"The Man With The Child In His Eyes" was originally performed by Kate Bush. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Kate Bush are available?
Other accompaniments by Kate Bush: "Army Dreamers", "Army Dreamers", "Babooshka". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
What is this accompaniment Sheet Music view?
Same engraver-grade rendering as the standard Sheet Music mode — both hands, classic piano notation, key of G, real chord symbols — but the audio is the karaoke / backing-track arrangement of "The Man With The Child In His Eyes" with the lead melody removed. Perfect for singers, lead instruments, and ensemble practice.
Can I sing or play melody while the score follows along?
Yes. The backing track removes the melody so you can sing or play it on top while the chord changes and rhythm guide you. The engraved score scrolls in time with the audio so you never lose your place.
Is this the same notation a piano book would show?
Yes — treble + bass clefs, key signature, time signature, beams, dynamics, and chord symbols above the staff, all rendered from the original publisher MusicXML. Identical reading experience to a printed piano accompaniment book.

More songs you might like

This Woman's Work, Kate Bush
Ab

This Woman's Work

Kate Bush

Advanced58 BPM
Babooshka, Kate Bush
Ab

Babooshka

Kate Bush

Medium112 BPM
Army Dreamers, Kate Bush
B

Army Dreamers

Kate Bush

Medium140 BPM
Breathing, Kate Bush
Ab

Breathing

Kate Bush

Medium76 BPM
Hounds Of Love, Kate Bush
F

Hounds Of Love

Kate Bush

Medium75 BPM
Wow, Kate Bush
C

Wow

Kate Bush

Medium66 BPM
This Woman's Work, Kate Bush
Ab

This Woman's Work

Kate Bush

Medium54 BPM
Hounds Of Love, Kate Bush
F

Hounds Of Love

Kate Bush

Easy75 BPM
Army Dreamers, Kate Bush
B

Army Dreamers

Kate Bush

Easy140 BPM
Babooshka, Kate Bush
Eb

Babooshka

Kate Bush

Easy112 BPM
SING YOUR PRAISE TO THE LORD, Rich Mullins
G

SING YOUR PRAISE TO THE LORD

Rich Mullins

Medium88 BPM
JUST GIVE ME A REASON, P!nk
G

JUST GIVE ME A REASON

P!nk

Medium96 BPM