It's A Beautiful Day

by Michael Buble
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
Looking to play this yourself? Try the standard piano arrangement of “It's A Beautiful Day”
Two-handed piano arrangement — color-coded notes, lead sheet, sheet music. Learn it yourself.

Other arrangements of It's A Beautiful Day

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

I don’t know why you think that you could hold me when (Gb)you can’t get by by your self.

And I don’t know (Ab)who would ev er want to (Bbm)tear the seam of some one’s dream.

Ba by, it’s (Ab)fine, you said that we should (Bbm)just be friends.

While I came (Gb)up with that line and I’m (Db)sure that it’s for the best, if you ev er (Bbm)change your mind, don’t hold your breath.

’Cause (Bbm)you may not be lieve

that ba by, I’m re lieved.

When you said good bye, my (Ab)whole world shines, a hey hey hey.

It’s a beau ti ful day and I can’t stop my self from smil ing.

If we’re drink ing, then I’m buy ing.

And I know there’s no de ny ing.

It’s a beau ti ful day, the sun is up, the mu sic’s play ing.

And e ven (Gb)if it start ed rain ing you won’t hear this boy com plain ing.

’Cause I’m glad that you’re the one who got a way.

It’s a beau ti ful (Db)day.

It’s my turn to (Ab)fly, so girls, get in line ’Cause I’m eas y, no (Gb)play ing this guy like a (Db)fool.

Now, I’m al (Ab)right, might ’ve had me (Bbm)caged be fore, but not to night.

And (Bbm)you may not be lieve

that (Bbm)ba by, I’m

re lieved.

This fire in side, it (Ab)burns too bright, I don’t want to (Gb)say “so long,”

I just want to (Ab)say “good bye”.

(CN.C.)It’s a beau ti ful day,

’Cause if you (Gb)ev er think I’ll take up my time with (Gb)think ing of our break up, then you’ve got an oth er thing com ing your way.

’Cause it’s a beau ti ful (Db)day.

Beau ti ful day.

Oh, (Ab)ba by, an y day that you’re (Bbm)gone a way.

(Db)It’s a (Ebm)beau ti (Ab)ful (Db)day.

It's A Beautiful Day — Accompaniment Sheet Music (Classic Notation)

4 people have learned this song

Classic piano notation for "It's A Beautiful Day" by Michael Buble as an accompaniment / backing track. Both hands engraved at publisher quality in Db — sing or play melody on top while the score follows along at 144 BPM. Click any note to jump there.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (Db) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “It's A Beautiful Day”

Is the engraved accompaniment score for "It's A Beautiful Day" suitable for a pianist?
Yes — both hands are notated in classic piano notation (treble + bass clefs, key Db, real chord symbols), engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML. A staff pianist or accompanist can read this directly from the screen or printed PDF and play the backing while you sing the melody.
What key is the piano accompaniment for "It's A Beautiful Day" by Michael Buble in?
The backing track is in Db at 144 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "It's A Beautiful Day" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "It's A Beautiful Day"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "It's A Beautiful Day", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "It's A Beautiful Day" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "It's A Beautiful Day"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "It's A Beautiful Day"?
"It's A Beautiful Day" was originally performed by Michael Buble. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by Michael Buble are available?
Other accompaniments by Michael Buble: "After All (feat. Bryan Adams)", "Be My Baby", "Call Me Irresponsible". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
What is this accompaniment Sheet Music view?
Same engraver-grade rendering as the standard Sheet Music mode — both hands, classic piano notation, key of Db, real chord symbols — but the audio is the karaoke / backing-track arrangement of "It's A Beautiful Day" with the lead melody removed. Perfect for singers, lead instruments, and ensemble practice.
Can I sing or play melody while the score follows along?
Yes. The backing track removes the melody so you can sing or play it on top while the chord changes and rhythm guide you. The engraved score scrolls in time with the audio so you never lose your place.
Is this the same notation a piano book would show?
Yes — treble + bass clefs, key signature, time signature, beams, dynamics, and chord symbols above the staff, all rendered from the original publisher MusicXML. Identical reading experience to a printed piano accompaniment book.

More songs you might like

Be My Baby, Michael Buble
Eb

Be My Baby

Michael Buble

Medium132 BPM
After All (feat. Bryan Adams), Michael Buble
E

After All (feat. Bryan Adams)

Michael Buble

Medium134 BPM
Somethin' Stupid, Michael Buble
Bb

Somethin' Stupid

Michael Buble

Medium100 BPM
Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?, Michael Buble
C

Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?

Michael Buble

Medium120 BPM
Close Your Eyes, Michael Buble
C

Close Your Eyes

Michael Buble

Medium68 BPM
Call Me Irresponsible, Michael Buble
E

Call Me Irresponsible

Michael Buble

Medium105 BPM
My Melancholy Baby, Michael Buble
B

My Melancholy Baby

Michael Buble

Medium60 BPM
Cold December Night, Michael Buble
C

Cold December Night

Michael Buble

Easy132 BPM
Home, Michael Buble
G

Home

Michael Buble

Easy120 BPM
Fever, Michael Buble
C

Fever

Michael Buble

Easy120 BPM
Everything, Michael Buble
D

Everything

Michael Buble

Easy120 BPM
Lost, Michael Buble
C

Lost

Michael Buble

Easy68 BPM