Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)

by All-4-One
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—

Other arrangements of Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(D)Some day

when we are (G)wis er,

when the world’s (G)old (G6)er,

when we have (Em7(add4))learned,

(Em7)I pray

some day we may (Bm)yet live

to (G)live

(D)and

(D)let

(A7sus4)live.

(D)Some day

life will be (G)fair er,

need will be (G)rar (G6)er

and greed will not pay.

(Em7)God speed

this bright mil (G)len (D)ni (G)um

(Em6)on (Bm)its (Em7)way,

(A)let (G)it (A6)come

some (D)day.

our fight (G)won then,

we’ll stand in the (G)sun (G6)then

that bright af ter noon.

(Em7)Till then

on days when the (G)sun (D)is (G)gone,

(Em6)on (Bm)its (Em7)way,

(A)let (G)it (A6)come

some (D)day.

(Em6)we’ll (Bm)hang (Em7)on and we’ll (A)wish

up (A7)on

the (D)moon.

There (Em7)are some days dark and (D)bit ter, seems we (G)have n’t got a (A)prayer, but a (Em7)prayer for some day (D)bet ter is the (G)one thing we all (A)share.

(E)Some day

when we are (A)wis er,

when the world’s (Amaj7)old (A6)er,

when we have (F#m7)learned,

(F#m7)I pray

some (B)day we may (C#m)yet

(G#m7)live

(A6)to live

and let (F#m7(add11))live.

(E)Some day

life will be (A)fair er,

(G#m)need will be (Amaj7)rar (A6)er,

(C#m7)greed will not (F#m7)pay.

(F#m7)God speed

(B)this bright mil (F#m)len (E)ni (A)um,

(F#m6)let (C#m)it (F#m7)come

(B)wish (A)up (E)on

the (G#m)moon.

(F#m)One (E)day, (F#m)some (B7sus4)day

(CN.C.)soon.

One day, (B7sus4)some (B7)day (E)soon.

Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame) — Piano Accompaniment Track

10 people have learned this song

Free piano accompaniment for "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" by All-4-One. Sing along or play your instrument over the backing piano. Toggle the vocal melody on/off, change key to fit your voice, adjust tempo. Key of D, 120 BPM.

Tip: Press play and sing the melody on top of the piano. If the original key (D) sits too high or low for your voice, use the transpose control to shift the accompaniment into a comfortable range — the backing moves with you. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the vocal melody in.

Try other practice modes:

About “Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)”

How do the bar-notation visuals help sing "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" with this backing?
Each chord change drops as a colored bar across the staff, scrolling in real time so you can see exactly when the harmony shifts. Helpful for hitting entrances and judging when to breathe — especially on phrases that don't begin on beat 1 of "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)".
What key is the piano accompaniment for "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" by All-4-One in?
The backing track is in D at 120 BPM. If that doesn't sit in your vocal range, use the live transpose control to shift up or down semitones — the accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.
Can I sing over "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" with this accompaniment?
Yes — that's exactly what it's built for. The vocal melody is muted by default so you can sing freely. Need a pitch reference? Tap the mic icon to bring the melody back in at a lower volume.
Is this a karaoke version of "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)"?
Effectively yes — it's the piano-only backing for "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)", with no vocals. You can also slow it down to practice tricky verses, then bring it back to full tempo.
Can I use "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" as a backing track for my instrument?
Absolutely. Singers, guitarists, violinists, wind players, and instrumental practice in general all work — the piano holds the harmony so you can carry the melody on whatever instrument you play.
Can I download the accompaniment for "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)"?
Yes — registered users can download MIDI + MusicXML (open in any notation software). PDF sheet music is also available for the full arrangement.
Who wrote "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)"?
"Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" was originally performed by All-4-One. This piano accompaniment is an arrangement of that song, designed for sing-along and play-along use.
What other backing tracks by All-4-One are available?
Other accompaniments by All-4-One: "I Swear". Same toggle-the-melody, change-the-key setup.
How do I use "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" as a backing track?
Just press play — the piano accompaniment runs from start to end, no vocals. Sing, hum, or play your own instrument over it. Use the mic icon to add a vocal melody as a pitch reference, and the speed control if you want a slower practice tempo.
Can I change the key of "Someday (From The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)" to fit my voice?
Yes — the original is in D, but the player has a live transpose control so you can shift up or down semitones until the melody sits in your vocal range. The piano accompaniment moves with the new key automatically.

More songs you might like

Someday (from Walt Disney's The Hunchback Of Notre Dame), All-4-One
C

Someday (from Walt Disney's The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)

All-4-One

Easy100 BPM
I Swear, All-4-One
D

I Swear

All-4-One

Medium80 BPM
I Can Love You Like That, All-4-One
C

I Can Love You Like That

All-4-One

Easy100 BPM
Circle Of Life (from The Lion King), Elton John
C

Circle Of Life (from The Lion King)

Elton John

Very Beginner100 BPM
FALLING FOR YA, Grace Phipps
D

FALLING FOR YA

Grace Phipps

Medium132 BPM
WAS THAT YOU?, Audra McDonald
D

WAS THAT YOU?

Audra McDonald

Medium100 BPM
A Heart Full Of Love(from Les Misérables)
G

A Heart Full Of Love(from Les Misérables)

Beginner130 BPM
Scream, High School Musical 3
E

Scream

High School Musical 3

Very Easy120 BPM
Watch What Happens, Michel LeGrand
Ab

Watch What Happens

Michel LeGrand

Medium120 BPM
Mickey Mouse March, Jimmie Dodd
F

Mickey Mouse March

Jimmie Dodd

Very Easy150 BPM
All I Ask Of You (from The Phantom Of The Opera), Andrew Lloyd Webber
C

All I Ask Of You (from The Phantom Of The Opera)

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Very Easy110 BPM
Don't Stop Believin', Jennifer Linn
G

Don't Stop Believin'

Jennifer Linn

Advanced120 BPM